This privacy policy explains what information we collect about you, how we may use it, and the steps we take to ensure that it is kept secure. We also explain your rights and how to contact us.

Please note, this website may contain links to other websites which are provided for your convenience. We are only responsible for the privacy practices and security of this site. We recommend that you check the privacy and security policies and procedures of each and every other website that you visit.

BY USING THIS WEBSITE, ORDERING A SERVICE OR PRODUCT AND GIVING YOUR INFORMATION TO US, YOU INDICATE YOU CONSENT TO US COLLECTING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE TERMS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY

You are permitted to establish a link to this website from other sites provided that, if we believe it would damage our company or our Partners, you remove the link immediately if we ask you to do so.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In order to provide you with the services you require, we will collect personal information about you from our website and emails. These will include, for example, your name, address, email address, phone number and details that are relevant to the service(s) we offer.

INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER PEOPLE

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us, and to consent to its use on their behalf, before doing so.

HOW WE WILL USE YOUR INFORMATION

All personal information that we obtain about you and/or any other person whose details you provide will be recorded, used, and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation, our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy. We will primarily use the personal information:

  • to provide the services and product that you request from us
  • to communicate with you in the event that any services requested are unavailable or if there is a query or problem with your order
  • for record keeping purposes
  • to track and analyse activity on our website
  • to create an individual profile for you so that we can enhance your user experience, to understand and respect your preferences and to provide details of relevant offers and opportunities where you have agreed to receive them
DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to provide our products and services, we may, occasionally, appoint other organisations to carry out some of the processing activities on our behalf. These may include, for example, technology hosts and printing companies. In these circumstances, we will ensure that personal information is properly protected and that it is only used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

OFFERS AND OPPORTUNITIES

We would like to contact you and/or any person whose information you provide to us to tell you and/or them about offers and opportunities that are available and about a range of other initiatives in a number of ways including text/picture/video message or by email. Details of how to opt-in to receiving details of offers are on relevant pages of this website. You can change your/their mind at any time by any of the methods shown below (see the section “How to contact us” below) or by following the instructions with each offer you receive.

SECURITY

We take the security of personal information seriously. We employ security technology, including firewalls, and Secure Socket Layers to safeguard information and have procedures in place to ensure that our paper and computer systems and databases are protected against unauthorised disclosure, use, loss and damage.

UPDATING AND CORRECTING INFORMATION

We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. If you are providing updates or corrections about another person, we may require you to provide us with proof that you are authorised to provide that information to us.

YOUR RIGHTS TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The same right applies to any other person whose personal information you provide to us. We may charge a small fee towards the cost of administering any request made.

INFORMATION THAT WE WILL NOT SHARE

We will not sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

We will not pass your information to third-parties to enable them to contact you themselves about products and services they offer.

YOUR INFORMATION  AND YOUR RIGHTS

You have genuine choice and control over how we use your personal information.

You have the right to access, update and delete your information at any time. The only reason we would be unable to delete information at your request is where there is a legitimate legal reason why we are obligated to keep it.

You also have the right to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your information, including marketing emails.

Where you have provided consent you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your information is available in a friendly format for you to receive a copy.

We may send you emails if we have your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’ which means we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. You can change your preferences on your account if you do not want to receive certain types of email, but whatever you choose, you will still receive essential emails about changes to our existing services or products and your account.

You are not obligated to share your personal information with the CBD Bureau, if you choose not to share your information we may not be able to provide you with our services.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We hold the personal information on secure systems managed by the CBD Bureau and its service provider companies.

We work hard to protect the CBD Bureau and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

  • We review our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical and security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to CBD Bureau employees and software providers who need to use your information to provide our services or respond to your requests.
  • We train our staff on how to keep your information safe and private.

The CBD Bureau will report and take steps outlined by the data protection law if your information is part of a security breach.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any queries relating to our use of your information, please contact our data protection representative by email at the address below.

dataprotection@cbdbureau.com

CBD Bureau Limited
21-22 Wenlock Road
London
N1 7GU
United Kingdom

HOW TO COMPLAIN

Please let us know if you have any concerns about how we used your personal information by contacting us.

You have the right to report your concerns to UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. Any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, we will contact you about changes.